Accident Summary Nr: 201494416 - Employee's Forearm Is Fractured Cleaning Farm Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312918725 | 12/01/2010 | 0722 | 115113 | Wvf Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on September 20, 2010, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was assigned to clean grape harvesters as they came out of the fields. His sleeve was caught in the machine as he was removing debris from the conveyor section. His right forearm was fractured and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312918725 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |