Accident Summary Nr: 201494366 - Employee Is Struck in the Face by Metal Object and Is Injure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312918790 | 12/03/2010 | 3499 | 332999 | Mcilroy Farm Equipment |
Abstract: On October 19, 2009, Employee #1 was using a hydraulic press to do fabricating work for drip tape lifters. A metal object from the press became airborne and struck Employee#1 in the mouth. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his mouth and nose including lacerations to the face and fractures to various teeth. Employee #1, 25-year-old male, was employed by McILroy Equipment. The CAL/OSHA Fresno District office was notified by Employee #1 of the accident on September 2, 2010 at 9:30 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312918790 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters |