Accident Summary Nr: 201494366 - Employee Is Struck in the Face by Metal Object and Is Injure

Accident Summary Nr: 201494366 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291879012/03/20103499332999Mcilroy Farm Equipment

Abstract: On October 19, 2009, Employee #1 was using a hydraulic press to do fabricating work for drip tape lifters. A metal object from the press became airborne and struck Employee#1 in the mouth. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his mouth and nose including lacerations to the face and fractures to various teeth. Employee #1, 25-year-old male, was employed by McILroy Equipment. The CAL/OSHA Fresno District office was notified by Employee #1 of the accident on September 2, 2010 at 9:30 a.m.

Keywords: MOUTH, NOSE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC PRESS, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312918790 Non Hospitalized injury Other Welders and cutters