Accident Summary Nr: 201494358 - Employee Is Burned on Both Legs by Hot Wax

Accident Summary Nr: 201494358 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291565505/20/20102448321920Used Pallet Co.,L.P.

Abstract: On March 1, 2010, Employee #1 was tasked with another a coworker to dip pallets in hot paraffin wax as water proofing. This operation is completed annually for a run of 400 pallets used by bee keepers in wet environments. A metal tank, measuring 35.5 inches(L) by 52.5 inches (W) by 35 inches (H), is partially filled with paraffin wax that is heated to liquid by a propane burner mounted below the tank. The pallets are lowered into the tank by hand using hooks, briefly submerged then lifted from the tank. The incident occurred when the coworker lifted his side higher causing the wax to flow towards Employee #1 and drip onto Employee #1's legs. The hot wax soaked through Employee #1's denim pants resulting in first degree burns to both legs from knee to foot. Employee #1 received first aid treatment at a local clinic. Although written procedures were not created for the operation, verbal instructions to employees emphasized keeping the pallet level to avoid dripping and contact with the hot wax. Future water proofing will be performed with a rubber apron and an inclined drain board has been fabricated. Employee #1 was employed by Used Pallet Co. and reported the injury to the Division on March 3. Since Employee #1 received first aid treatment, this event was determined to not be reportable within requirements of 8CCR Section 342(a).

Keywords: BURN, KNEE, POURING, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312915655 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported