Accident Summary Nr: 201494291 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312918055 | 09/22/2010 | 5421 | 445210 | Carnita'S Amigo Express Meat & Deli |
Abstract: On July 23, 2010, Employee #1, a meat market worker of Kabal Sing Rakker, was loading a meat grinder. Meat became lodged inside the throat, leading to the screw type auger of the stationary machine. While the machine was running, Employee #1 used his right hand to push the meat down the (2 hp) meat grinder, and the grinder amputated his right index finger. A pushing rod was available next to the machine, when the incident occurred. Employee #1 was transported to Community Regional Hospital Medical Center for Treament.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312918055 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |