Accident Summary Nr: 201494275 - Six Employees Are Exposed When Sanitizing Tanks Overflow

Accident Summary Nr: 201494275 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291850111/05/20102099311999Lyons Magnus, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:40 a.m. on November 4, 2010, six employees of Lyons Magnus, Inc. in Fresno, California, were exposed to a mixture of chlorine and acid from two 30 gallon holding tanks used for sanitizing. The six employees had been working inside the food processing area of the building when the tanks overflowed, forming a vapor cloud of sodium hypochlorite. The employees had difficulty in breathing and were coughing while in the course of their normal duties. All six employees were transported to Saint Agnes Hospital for treatment and were released.

Keywords: VAPOR, SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE, INHALATION, CHLORINE, OVEREXPOSURE, TANK, COUGH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312918501 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 312918501 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 312918501 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 312918501 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 312918501 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 312918501 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported