Accident Summary Nr: 201494259 - Employee Amputates Leg While Placing Tomato Plants in Machin

Accident Summary Nr: 201494259 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291456704/14/20100761115115J & J Farm Labor

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on March 16, 2010, Employee #1 was taking tomato plants from a six foot by five foot wooden foot bin and placing them on a tomato planting machine using a forklift. Employee #1 was standing between the slightly elevated bin on the forklift and the tomato planter, when the forklift and bin suddenly moved forward and pinned his left leg against the tomato planter. Employee #1 sustained a simple fracture on his left leg just below the knee and was treated and released after twelve hours from Adventist Health in Hanford, California. Employee #1 worked as a Farm Worker for J&J Farm Labor Contracting.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, PINNED, CLEANING, AUTOMATIC MACHINE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FRUIT PACKING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312914567 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers