Accident Summary Nr: 201494242 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312918485 | 10/29/2010 | 4812 | 517310 | Pacific Bell Dba At&T California |
Abstract: At 10:16 a.m. on October 5, 2010, Employee #1, who was employed by a telecommunications utility company, was performing his normal work duties as a maintenance splicer. Employee #1 was splicing a telephone line midpole, at a height of approximately 20 feet. As he completed the work, the ladder slid to the right and under the support strand that was supporting it. Employee #1 fell on the metal lug wrench holder on his work belt and fractured his right leg. He was transported to Antelope Valley Hospital, where he was treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312918485 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |