Accident Summary Nr: 201494218 - Employee Injures Back in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201494218 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291450004/06/20100761115115A & P Farm Labor Contractor, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 13, 2010, Employee #1 was picking oranges using a ten-foot orchard ladder. Employee #1 fell off the ladder and injured her back. She was transported by ambulance to the emergency department of Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia, California, where she was evaluated, and treated for back injury pain due to a fractured T12 vertebra. Employee # 1 worked as a Farm Worker for A & P Farm Labor Contractors, Inc.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, SPINE, LADDER, BACK, FALL, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312914500 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers