Accident Summary Nr: 201494184 - Employee Suffers Burns from Explosive Fire Flashback

Accident Summary Nr: 201494184 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291420303/09/20102899325998Fire Quick Products Inc.

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on November 25, 2009, Employee #1, a flare products assembler, was transferring elemental metal powders from one bucket to another. He did not bond and ground the buckets and consequently suffered first and second degree burns to his hands, right distal forearm, and face from the explosive fire flashback. A serious accident was reported to the Cal/OSHA Fresno District Office on November 25, 2009 by the employer.

Keywords: BURN, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, FIRE, FOREARM, EXPLOSION, BONDING, FLASHBACK, POWDER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312914203 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction