Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201494127 - Worker Is Killed When Clothes Become Entangled In Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201494127 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291844410/26/20100171111334Family Ranch, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 26, 2010, a worker was employed as a laborer by Family Ranch, Inc., a farm where berries were produced. While in the course of his normal duties, the employee was operating a platform installing machine to install a platform stake approximately seven feet, two inches in length. His clothing became entangled between the platform stake and the installing machine, and his chest was compressed. He was killed.

Keywords: chest, clothing, asphyxiated, agriculture, machine operator, caught by, crushed, stakes, entangled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312918444 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction