Accident Summary Nr: 201494101 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312918279 | 10/06/2010 | 7538 | 811111 | Prices Truck Repair |
Abstract: On August 20, 2010, Employee #1, a truck mechanic, was working on a tractor trailer rig that was overheating. He was using a laser temperature sensing gun to measure the temperature of the water. The truck did not have a typical radiator like a conventional automobile and did not have a radiator cap. Its system was similar to a vapor recovery system with a side container with a plastic cap. Employee #1 used the laser gun and measured the temperature at 245 degrees Fahrenheit. As he stepped away from the truck, the plastic cap blew off of the container and hot water splashed on his arms, hands and face. Employee #1 was wearing eye protection and a long sleeved shirt. He received first and second degree burns and was treated and released at the emergency room. This was also investigated as Accident report 202469169.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312918279 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |