Accident Summary Nr: 201494069 - Employee Loses Consciousness When Hit with Falling Dirt

Accident Summary Nr: 201494069 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12021657710/05/20101794238910Mcelvany, Inc.

Abstract: On April 15, 2010, Employee #1 was preparing to install an eight-inch polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pipe in an open trench. While he was cleaning the end of the pipe to prepare it for gluing a fitting on it, a backhoe was moving around above him and knocked a large clot of dirt on Employee #1, hitting him on his back. Employee #1 lost consciousness and was partially buried by the dirt. Coworkers dug him out to rescue him. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Community Hospital in Fresno, California for treatment. The injury occurred in a farm field. The employer was an excavation and irrigation pipe contractor.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, TRENCH, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, PIPE, STRUCK BY, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120216577 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse