Accident Summary Nr: 201494069 - Employee Loses Consciousness When Hit with Falling Dirt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120216577 | 10/05/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Mcelvany, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 15, 2010, Employee #1 was preparing to install an eight-inch polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pipe in an open trench. While he was cleaning the end of the pipe to prepare it for gluing a fitting on it, a backhoe was moving around above him and knocked a large clot of dirt on Employee #1, hitting him on his back. Employee #1 lost consciousness and was partially buried by the dirt. Coworkers dug him out to rescue him. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Community Hospital in Fresno, California for treatment. The injury occurred in a farm field. The employer was an excavation and irrigation pipe contractor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120216577 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |