Accident Summary Nr: 201494028 - Employee Injures Finger in Chain Hooks, I S Later Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120215595 | 09/15/2010 | 2011 | 311611 | Cargill Fresno |
Abstract: On March 31, 2010, Employee #1 was working on the kill line and his job was to unshackle one chain off of the hanging cow. After the chain was off, Employee #1 was to hook the chain hook in the eyelet to raise the chain. He missed the eyelet and got the chain wrapped around his right finger. He panicked and pulled his hand out, degloving his finger. It was severely damaged, requiring the doctor to partially amputate the fingertip at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Regional Hand Center for treatment which was located in Fresno, CA. The incident was reported to Cal/OSHA on March 31, 2010 by the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120215595 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Butchers and meat cutters |