Accident Summary Nr: 201493962 - Employee Suffers from Carpal Tunnel Syndrome While Cutting B
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312914070 | 02/25/2010 | 2011 | 311611 | Cargill Fresno |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 2, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting the breast bone of a cow carcass. He began feeling pain and swelling in the fingers and forearms of both hands. Employee #1 was subsequently diagnosed as Carpal Tunnel Syndrome. On August 21, 2009, Employee #1 received outpatient carpal tunnel release surgery on his right wrist at the Sierra Pacific Orthopedic Center in Fresno. While he was recovering from his surgery, Employee #1 developed a wound infection ten days later, and was admitted as an inpatient at Saint Agnes Medical Center on September 2. Employee #1 was readmitted three more times for surgical wound repair and care. Employee #1 was a Brisket Saw Operator employed as a regular full time employee by Cargill Beef Packers of Fresno. The Cal/OSHA Fresno District Office was notified by the Safety Coordinator of Cargill at 4:55 p.m. on September 2, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312914070 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |