Accident Summary Nr: 201493954 - Employee gets right leg fracture while replacing a pressure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312917206 | 08/04/2010 | 5051 | 423510 | Jim'S Supply Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 am, on May 3, 2010, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic of Jim's Supply Co, Inc., sustained a leg injury while in the course of his normal work duties. Employee #1 was in the process of replacing a hydraulic pressure valve from a roll form machine. Employee #1 was injured when he removed the valve while the system was still under pressure. As he used a pipe wrench and a cheater bar to turn the valve, the valve came loose and struck him on the leg. Employee #1 received a right femur shaft open fracture and was transported to Kern Medical Center for treatment of his fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312917206 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |