Accident Summary Nr: 201493947 - Employee Dies from Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312917859 | 09/03/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | D & D Westlake Maintenance, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 3, 2010, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was removing dirt from trenches for the installation of sprinkler lines for new landscaping. The trenches were 24-inch by 10-inch. At approximately 5:00 p.m., while gathering tools and equipment on the south side of the construction site, Employee #1's body was discovered in a prone position between a sprinkler trench and the wood forms for constructing the sidewalk. It was determined that he had died from heat exhaustion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312917859 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers |