Accident Summary Nr: 201493921 - Employee Falls from Storage Shelving and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312917545 | 08/17/2010 | 1796 | 238290 | Don Howard Consulting |
Abstract: At about mid-day on April 1, 2020, Employee #1, a construction foreman, was dismantling a storage rack system at the Visalia, CA facility of Work Flow One. Employee #1 was removing the row spacers from the "A" level. The middle section of the wire deck, 5.5 feet high, was missing in the bay Employee #1 was working. It is thought that Employee #1 was transitioning to the opposite side of the storage shelving when he stepped into or stepped back into the void. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull, neck injury and a laceration of his ear which resulted in hospitalization and rehabilitation. Dismantling of the shelving was determined to be a construction operation based on permitting and contractor licensing requirements. As such the working height of 5.5 feet does not invoke the use of fall protection as required at 90 inches (8CCR 1632). Dan Howard Consulting (dba: DHC) notified the Division of the injury on April 1 and was the employer of Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312917545 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |