Accident Summary Nr: 201493913 - Employee Injurs Hand in Shot Gun Shell Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312916489 | 06/30/2010 | 0721 | 115112 | Giumarra Vineyards Corp |
Abstract: On May 29, 2010, Employee #1 claimed he found two shot gun shells in the bed of a company pickup truck. Employee #1 put the shell in a metal pipe with the approximate diameter of the shell, used a nail as a firing pin and struck the nail with a wrench. This event resulted in the amputation of Employee #1's index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312916489 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |