Accident Summary Nr: 201493905 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312917685 | 08/24/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | Jose Escamilla Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on April 20, 2010, Employee #1 was soaking pipe to remove leaves when he contacted an overhead electrical power line. Employee #1 received burns to about twenty-five percent of his body. He was transported to Fresno Regional Medical Center for treatment. The employer notified the DOSH Fresno District Office at 6:51 p.m. of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312917685 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |