Accident Summary Nr: 201493871 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation While Operating Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312917297 | 08/09/2010 | 3448 | 332311 | Borga, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:50 a.m. on February 22, 2010, Employee #1, a press operator, was operating a 27-foot press brake. Employee #1 was folding 30 inch by 4 inch by 14-gauge sheet metal using a foot pedal electrical switch to set in motion the press brake machine. Employee #1 activated the apparatus while he was holding the work within the machine's danger zone. As the ram came in contact with the workpiece and the machine bed during the press cycle, Employee #1's distal tips of both index fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Regional Medical Center for treatment. The DOSH Fresno District Office was notified the same day. Employee #1 was employed by Borga, Inc.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312917297 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |