Accident Summary Nr: 201493863 - Employee Becomes Ill While Cleaning Out a Wine Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312917214 | 08/04/2010 | 2084 | 312130 | The Wine Group |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on August 3, 2010 Employee #1 and his coworkers, were working in a tank, using three foot squeegees to push tarter towards the pump in an attempt to empty the tank. After being in the tank for ten minutes, they came out and about five minutes later, Employee #1 became flushed and incoherent. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the district hospital. Hospital records indicate that this incident was caused by a preexisting medical condition and was not heat or work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312917214 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |