Accident: 201493848 - Two Employees Fall From Lift, One Employee Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312917115 | 07/29/2010 | 1795 | Sturgeon Services International |
At approximately 4:15 p.m. on July 29, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were demolishing a citrus packing building in Lindsay, CA. They were on the platform of a scissor lift, approximately 20-ft high. The employees were attaching a lifting sling around an approximately 80-ft long by 40-in. high by 8-in. wide glue-laminated beam mounted on steel U-brackets at each end. One end was on the block wall of the adjoining building, and the other end was on an 8-in. diameter pipe column. The bolts holding the brackets to the beam were removed by the crew. As the employees were attaching the sling to the beam, it toppled over knocking the scissor-lift sideways to the floor. The employees were tossed out of the platform and hit their heads on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was transported by helicopter to local hospital, where he was hospitalized for serious head injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312917115 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: FatCause: |
||
2 | 312917115 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | FallDist: FallHt:20 Cause: Demolition FatCause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |