Accident Summary Nr: 201493822 - Employee Dies from Non-Work Related Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312916893 | 07/15/2010 | 0172 | 111332 | Sunview Vineyard Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on July 14, 2010, an employee started work and took a 30-minute meal period at 11:30 a.m. The record indicated he and his coworker had loaded approximately 850 boxes until the employee collapsed at 3:05 p.m. The coworker claimed that he threw a box to the employee. When he turned around, the employee was on the ground. The employee's collapse invoked the emergency action plan causing emergency medical services to be at the rural site within 15 minutes. The cause of death was determined to be nonwork related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312916893 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |