Accident Summary Nr: 201493798 - Employee Fells from Deck, Dractures Rib and Collarbone

Accident Summary Nr: 201493798 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291629906/23/20104841515210Direct Tv

Abstract: On February 9, 2010, Employee #1 was performing his duties as a satellite technician for the company at a remote location in Tehachapi. Employee #1 had completed adjusting a customer's dish and was walking on the patio deck of a two-story home when he slipped on ice and fell down and along the customer's stairway about twelve feet. As Employee #1 fell, he hit the stairway's guardrail, steps, and a concrete pier on the ground. Employee #1 received broken ribs and clavicle and was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield for treatment. The DOSH Fresno District Office was notified the same day. Employee #1 was employed by Direct TV in Bakersfield, CA.

Keywords: STAIR, GUARDRAIL, PIER, COLLARBONE, SLIP, RIB, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312916299 Hospitalized injury Fracture Specified mechanics and repairers