Accident Summary Nr: 201493780 - Employee is fatally crushed by a cultivator tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312915630 | 05/23/2010 | 0131 | 111920 | Brinkley Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 am, on May 22, 2010, Employee #1 a farm worker of Brinkley Farms was fatally crushed by the bar of cultivator as he was walking between the cultivator bar and the rear passenger tire of a tractor that was hooked up to the cultivator. Employee #2 discovered Employee #1 pinned on the rear tire of the tractor by the cultivator bar. After disengaging or lowering the cultivator from the tractor he lowered Employee #1 to the ground and notified the owner; who immediately called 911. Evidence at the accident scene suggested that Employee #1 had manually topped-off the hydraulic fluid reservoir in the tractor's hydraulic equipment system and when he squeezed himself between the cultivator's upper bar that was in the lowered positioned he was crushed to death when the tractor's hydraulic system suddenly engaged the cultivator that ultimately pinned his body against the tractor's rear tire. Cause of death was reported as compression asphyxia by the Merced County Coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312915630 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |