Accident Summary Nr: 201493764 - Employee Dies from Flu Like Symptoms

Accident Summary Nr: 201493764 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291676007/13/20100139111219Jfb Ranch, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 12, 2010, an employee was cleaning his company pickup at a sheltered wash rack area setup for that purpose. The employee went into the repair shop complaining of being nauseated. The supervisor alerted the county emergency response center immediately as coworkers provided aid. The employee was transported to Memorial Hospital in Los Banos for further treatment. He died soon after arriving at the hospital.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, CLEANING, FARM MACHINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312916760 Fatality Other Farm equipment mechanics