Accident Summary Nr: 201493756 - Employee Is Struck by Pipe, Results in Lower Leg Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312914112 | 03/02/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | Mark Hoffman General Engineering |
Abstract: On February 26, 2010, Employee #1 was installing thrust blocks for the water service to a new construction, multiple unit project. A coworker arrived at the site with a one-yard trailer of ready mix concrete to create the blocks. The coworker hailed Employee #1 to assist in backing the ready-mix trailer onto the site, that required backing over a curb and a berm. A four-inch ductile steel pipe was placed in the gutter to provide a step up to the curb. The coworker had backed the trailer onto the curb by the time Employee #1 arrived. When Employee #1 arrived, the truck's rear wheels were in contact with the pipe and the trailer was being pushed over the berm. The coworker attempted to use more throttle to force the truck over onto the curb causing the tires to break traction. The tire came into contact with the pipe causing it kick forward. The coworker got out of the truck, rolled the pipe to the mid-point of the wheel base. The coworker's efforts to make progress were unsuccessful because the trailer became stuck in the soft ground. The coworker then attempted to pull forward so he could make a running start to the curb. At this point, conflicting information was presented in which the coworker claims he last observed Employee #1 on the curb, and Employee #1 claims he rolled the pipe to the wheel base midpoint and was holding the pipe with his left foot. The coworker increased the throttle until the trailer broke free causing the truck to launch forward. The rear tires came into contact with the pipe, causing the pipe to kick backwards, throwing Employee #1 to the curb. Employee #1's leg was struck by the pipe while his leg was against the curb approximately six inches above the ankle. The force of the impact shattered the bone which resulted in the amputation of the limb six inches below the knee. The coworker asserted his attention was on the outside rearview mirrors and was not aware Employee #1 had been holding the pipe. The employer claims the coworker was instructed the day prior to not access the site and to transport the cement using the skip loader's bucket. The employer, Mark Hoffman General Engineering of Visalia, CA, was found to have an effective operational safety and health program. The employer notified the Division of the injury on February 26. The contributive cause of this event was determined to be a lack of hazard awareness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312914112 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |