Accident Summary Nr: 201493731 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120216395 | 06/16/2010 | 4813 | 517110 | At & T |
Abstract: On January 29, 2010, Employee #1 was assigned to raise the telephone line on the pole to make clearance for trucks. Employee #1 was working off of a roof on a power pole next to the building. Employee #1 raised himself up and carried some tools on the roof next to the power pole. As Employee #1 walked back to get the rest of his tools, he stepped through the building skylight and fell 15 feet to the shop floor. The injury occurred at a customer's auto repair shop. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Community Hospital for Treatment. The incident was reported to Cal OSHA on February 1, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120216395 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone installers and repairers |