Accident Summary Nr: 201493723 - Employee Injures Finger in Boom Section of Mobile Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312916307 | 06/24/2010 | 7363 | 561320 | Workforce Staffing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on February 10, 2010, Employee #1 was performing maintenance repairs on a mobile crane. Employee #1 was securing his body position on the boom section of the crane by sticking his finger into a hole that encases a telescoping portion of the crane's boom. The crane operator activated the hydraulic ram to extend the boom and sheared Employee #1's right middle finger. Employee #1 was transported to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield for treatment. Employee #1 was an employee of Workforce Staffing, a temporary employment agency based in Bakersfield, CA, performing his regular duty as a "single hand welder" for his secondary employer; Mobile Equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312916307 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |