Accident Summary Nr: 201493681 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Run over by Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312915358 | 05/20/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | Esparza Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 15, 2010, Employee #1 was harvesting cabbage in a field in Arvin, California. Employee #1's duty was to stack boxes on the finished product trailer as it was moving through the field. Employee #1 was in the process of removing a roller conveyor that sat between the finished product and packing trailers, when he slipped and was run over by the tire of the packing trailer. Employee #1 sustained a right leg fracture and was taken to the Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, California for surgery. Employee #1 was an employee of Esparza Enterprises, Incorporated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312915358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |