Accident Summary Nr: 201493673 - Five Employees Exposed to Chlorine

Accident Summary Nr: 201493673 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291586106/08/20105093423930Tulare Iron And Metal Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on June 8, 2010 Employee #1, Employee #2, Employee #3 and Employee #4 were exposed to Chlorine gas as a pressure vessel they were recycling was being sheared for scrap metal. The vessel which contained chlorine gas, spewed and dissipated into the local area. The gas was wind-blown towards the business' facility where it entered into the HVAC system and sickened them. Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were all hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, GAS, CHLORINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312915861 Hospitalized injury Other Inspectors, testers and graders
2 312915861 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
3 312915861 Hospitalized injury Other Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c.
4 312915861 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators