Accident Summary Nr: 201493665 - Employee Fractures Leg When Crushed Between Truck and Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 201493665 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291529105/18/20105141424410Core-Mark International

Abstract: "On February 26, 2010, Employee #1, a receiving department worker, was unloading a 53-foot refrigerated van. As Employee #1 was exiting the van with a load of frozen products, the dock leveler hold down mechanism malfunctioned allowing the dock plate to rise. Employee #1 did not have time to stop, causing the trucks wheel to run off the end of the trailer and Employee #1 leg was crushed between the dock plate and a pallet truck frame. Employee #1 fractured his right lower leg when it was caught between the Crown Equipment powered pallet truck and a Rite Hite Corp adjustable dock leveler during the unloading of the refrigerated van. The Operations Manager of Core-Mark International notified the Division of an occupational injury that occurred the morning of February 25 at the Bakersfield, CA facility. Information provided to the Division, supports the dock lever had been experiencing intermittent operational malfunctions for the previous 90 days without repair. "

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAMP, LOADING RAMP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312915291 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators