Accident Summary Nr: 201493640 - Worker Is Burned While Using Cutting Torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312914823 | 04/29/2010 | 4911 | 221112 | Mount Poso Cogeneration Co |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 15, 2010, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic of Mount Poso Cogeneration Company, was using a cutting torch. He was using the cutting torch to trim a metal plate when a piece of hot metal slag fell onto his leg and burned through his pants. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a third degree burn to his left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312914823 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |