Accident Summary Nr: 201493616 - Employee Is Injured in Tractor Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201493616 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618717804/20/20100721115112West Valley Farm Enterprises

Abstract: On November 16, 2009, Employee #1 was driving a tractor, which was pulling a fertilizer spreader on a dirt access road on a farm. While he was looking back at the spreader, the tractor ran off the road and into a culvert. The impact caused Employee #1 to bounce in his seat and his head struck the top of the cab. He was hospitalized for a neck fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, STRUCK AGAINST, NECK, TRACTOR, TRAILER, VERTEBRA, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126187178 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers