Accident Summary Nr: 201493582 - Employee Falls from Elevation and Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312914633 | 04/12/2010 | 4225 | 493110 | Best Buy Inc |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on February 09, 2010, Employee #1 was working in the Repack area as part her normal work duties as a General Warehouse Worker. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 feet from the fourth level to the third. Employee #1 sustained right rib fractures and a contusion over her right ear. The employer, Best Buy, Inc., notified the Federal OSHA of the incident on February 09, 2010 at 9:45 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312914633 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |