Accident Summary Nr: 201493558 - Chicken Plant Worker Amputates Finger on Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312914880 | 05/06/2010 | 2015 | 311615 | Foster Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 29, 2009, Employee #1, a worker at Foster Farms chicken processing plant, was trying to put the pin in the evisceration drum on Line 2. He pinched his finger between the pin and the drum, and the small finger on his left hand was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Industrial Medical but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312914880 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |