Accident Summary Nr: 201493525 - Employee Is Injured When Vehicle Flips

Accident Summary Nr: 201493525 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291397301/29/20101799561790Grimmway Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 29, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker, members of the construction division, were through the yard riding in a Kawasaki Mule when a non-serviceable part of the steering mechanism broke. When the vehicle flipped onto its side Employee #1's right leg was fractured. He also suffered blunt trauma to his head and abrasions to his right elbow. The Division received telephonic notification of an incident that occurred at this carrot processing facility on November 28, 2010.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, VEHICLE, ROLL-OVER, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, ABRASION, ELBOW, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312913973 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades