Accident Summary Nr: 201493517 - Employee Sustains Chemical Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312913676 | 01/13/2010 | 8069 | 622210 | Ca Porterville Developmental Center |
Abstract: On July 29, 2009, Employee #1 was reaching for an item on a shelf when he knocked over two one-gallon plastic bottles of scram (a drain cleaning product containing sulfuric acid). The bottles, which were estimated to have been on the shelf for more than five years, were located about 4.5 to 5 ft above the concrete floor. One bottle shattered on impact and the cleaner splashed Employee #1's face, arms, and legs, causing first-, second-, and third-degree burns. He immediately ran outside and a coworker drove him about nine hundred meters a hose bib at the front gate of the facility. After Employee #1 washed his face and drenched his clothes, he was driven to an on-site employee health clinic for medical evaluation and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312913676 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Painters, construction and maintenance |