Accident Summary Nr: 201493442 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught in Conveyor Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312914609 | 04/08/2010 | 2448 | 321920 | Selma Pallet, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 8, 2010, Employee #1 was assigned to inspect wooden pallets and was directed to clean the area on and around the pallet spraying machine during an order change. It is surmised that Employee #1 tripped, and his arm got caught on a running pallet conveyor shaft as he grabbed it for support. Employee #1 sustained an open fracture of his right lower arm and was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312914609 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Inspectors, testers and graders |