Accident Summary Nr: 201493434 - Employee Amputates Arm in End Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120215405 | 02/11/2010 | 2875 | 325314 | Britz Fertilizers, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 19, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning the sulfur lift conveyor at the sulfur processing plant, located in Helm, California. He was scraping sulfur clogs off of the rubber belt. While he was working near the end roller, his glove got caught in it and pulled his right arm into the end roller. Employee #1's right arm was amputated below the shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the Fresno Community Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120215405 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |