Accident Summary Nr: 201493426 - Employee Receives Electrical Shock from Powerline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312914617 | 04/08/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | R G Ag Services |
Abstract: At approximately 6:34 a.m. on November 5, 2009, Employee #1 was pruning almond trees, using a pruning tower in an elevated position, near an overhead utility power line. The 15-ft tree that he was working in was in close proximity to a 20-ft high power line, and he made contact with the energized wire. Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312914617 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |