Accident Summary Nr: 201493392 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Struck by Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312914591 | 04/07/2010 | 2021 | 311512 | Provisions Food Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on February 3, 2010, Employee #1 was assisting in the removal of large cheese vats from the facility. One vat swung as it was being moved by a forklift and struck the side wall of the opening it was being carried through. Employee #1 was struck by the swinging vat and sustained a fractured ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312914591 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |