Accident Summary Nr: 201493376 - Temporary Worker Hurts Wrist While Using Drill

Accident Summary Nr: 201493376 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291439303/23/20107361561310Today'S Staffing Source

Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on October 7, 2009, Employee #1, a temporary laborer, with Today's Staffing Source, was performing his assigned job task for Central California Tristeza Eradication which contracted with the service. Employee #1 was drilling a 0.4375-inch hole into an approximate 1.5- by 1.5-inch by 0.375-inch angle iron bar that was 10 feet in length, using a handheld, Milwaukee "Magnum Holeshooter" inch drive, 120-volt portable drill (Serial No. 0075555616). Employee #1 had just completed the drilling and plunged the drill bit to its full extent into the hole when the bit wedged against the angle iron and caused the motor to spin the opposite way against the worker's hand. The worker was transported to Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia for treatment. It was later discovered that Employee #1 had an internal injury to his wrist muscle that later contributed the need for more extensive treatments to his arm.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, JAMMED, ELECTRIC DRILL, SPRAIN, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312914393 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction