Accident Summary Nr: 201493350 - Employee Is Burned When Filling Fuel Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312914377 | 03/23/2010 | 1541 | 236210 | Riezebos Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 2, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed by a construction company based in Visalia, CA, apparently shut off the engine of a welder/generator, which was mounted midway on a light duty service truck. Employee #1 waited for 10 to 15 minutes and began to fill the fuel tank of the welder/generator, using an approved 5-gallon plastic can. The fuel burst into flames as Employee #1 held the can and poured the liquid. Employee #1 sustained serious burns to his hands and other body parts. He was transported to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno for treatment, and he was hospitalized. The equipment and the vehicle associated with the incident were all consumed by the fire. The local Fire department was unable to determine the cause of the ignition.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312914377 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |