Accident Summary Nr: 201493343 - Prison Maintenance Worker's Finger Is Crushed by Truck Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120146022 | 03/04/2010 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corrections - Avenal |
Abstract: On October 13, 2009, Employee #1 was working in the rear of the plant operations maintenance shop at a CA state prison facility. He was loading a work truck with repair supplies. When finished loading, he began to close the roll-up rear door. There was no handle on the outside of the door so he used his hands to pull down the door. It was raining so his hands were wet. As he pulled down the door, his wet hand slipped and went into the hinge joint while the door was descending. When the panel straightened out flat, it caught his ring finger and crushed the tip joint. Employee #1 sustained a serious injury to the fingers of his right hand. He was transported to Hanford Community Hospital, Hanford, CA, treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120146022 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stationary engineers |