Accident Summary Nr: 201493335 - Employee Is Killed When Clothes Catch In Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312914476 | 03/28/2010 | 0179 | 111336 | Blackburn Farming Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on March 27, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of an apple farm, was using a pipe wrench to force the drive chain of the JackRabbit wood chipper, Serial Number 347, conveyor loose. The overalls of Employee #1 became caught in the augers. Lockout procedures were not applied. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312914476 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |