Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201493335 - Employee Is Killed When Clothes Catch In Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 201493335 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291447603/28/20100179111336Blackburn Farming Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on March 27, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of an apple farm, was using a pipe wrench to force the drive chain of the JackRabbit wood chipper, Serial Number 347, conveyor loose. The overalls of Employee #1 became caught in the augers. Lockout procedures were not applied. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: chain, clothing, work rules, farm machinery, pipe wrench, caught by, lockout, chipper, conveyor, auger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312914476 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators