Accident Summary Nr: 201493301 - Worker Falls While Replacing Skylight on Farm Show Display

Accident Summary Nr: 201493301 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291409602/25/20103523333111Selinstafab, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 29, 2009, Employee #1, an employee of and manager for Selinstafab, Inc., a building fabrication firm, was working to replace the skylights on a metal fabricated building at a farm show. He stepped on metal roof sheeting that he had previously unsecured and fell approximately 13 ft to the dirt ground. He sustained wrist and head injuries.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, INSTALLING, BUILDING, FARM MACHINERY, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK PLATFORM, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312914096 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers and administrators, n.e.c