Accident Summary Nr: 201493293 - Employee's Arm Is Broken When He Lost Control of Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 201493293 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291140708/05/20090172111332Anton Caratan & Sons

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on March 9, 2009, Employee #1 was digging grape vineyard post holes using a gas powered auger. The employee was standing on a small berm of soil while operating the auger. When he lifted the auger to start his next hole, he lost his balance. As Employee #1 fell, the auger bit entangled his jacket sleeve causing several serious injuries to his right arm (dislocated elbow, radial-ulna open bone fracture, radial artery laceration). An accident investigation concluded that the auger did not have an automatic disengagement or shut-off trigger switch, and the employee should not have positioned himself on raised soft ground. The employer reported the incident to the state the following day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, LACERATION, DISLOCATED, AUGER, ARM, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312911407 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers