Accident Summary Nr: 201493285 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Fan Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312913783 | 03/04/2010 | 5399 | 452990 | Target Stores |
Abstract: On September 23, 2009, Employee #1, a receiving department manager at a Target store, was clearing a "bridged condition" of refuse containing Styrofoam packing material in the charge chamber of a Marathon stationary compactor. This condition is caused by lightweight material, such as rigid foam, that is longer than the charging chamber. While break up the bridged refuse with a plastic shovel, Employee #1 lost his balance. When he reached up with his right hand to steady himself, his left hand came into contact with an unguarded, rotating fan blade. One of his left fingers was amputated. The fan was not required to be guarded based on its location. The accident was caused by Employee #1 stepping onto the refuse, exposing him to the hazard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312913783 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |