Accident Summary Nr: 201493277 - Employee Fractures Leg When Run over by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201493277 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618711102/03/20100761115115Mex-Cal Farm Labor Service

Abstract: On September 28, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Kubota tractor. He stopped the tractor and dismounted the operator's seat to look at an object on the ground. While he was climbing back on the tractor, his hand inadvertently engaged the gear shift. The vehicle was placed in reverse, and Employee #1 was knocked from the tractor. As this occurred, the tractor continued to move backwards, rolling over Employee #1's left leg. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fracture on his left leg. The incident investigation noted that the designated employer was a farm labor contractor.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FARM MACHINERY, FALL, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126187111 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers